Exascale Computing in Astrophysics


Centro Stefano Franscini

Monte Verita, Ascona, Switzerland

8 September - 13 September 2013

 

Sunday 08/09/2013


18.30 Welcome Apero


19.30 Dinner Buffet (until 21.30 for late arrivals)




Monday 09/09/2013


8.45 Welcome Address and Video about Monte Verita


9.00 Romain Teyssier: Introductory remarks


9.40 Paul Shapiro: Cosmic Reionization: The Challenge of Simulating the Radiative Feedback of Galaxy Formation on Galaxy Formation


10.20 Coffee Break


10.50 Gus Evrard: Exascale Computational Cosmology for Clusters of Galaxies: Science Opportunities and Cultural Challenges


11.15 Gustavo Yepes: Multimass zoom-in simulations of individual objects: A promising alternative  to achieve massive  parallelism


11.40 Walter Dehnen: Efficient parallel gravity computations


12.05 Joel Primack: Supercomputing the Universe


12.30 Lunch


14.00 Marco Baldi: D-Gadget and MG-Gadget: simulating Dark Energy and Modified Gravity


14.25 Richard Bower:Multiscale Galaxy Formation: beyond the Eagle simulations


14.50 Ilian Iliev: Large-scale structure formation and radiative transfer simulations: the Petascale and beyond


15.15 Frazer Pearce: Roadmap to the Full Euclid Simulations


15.40 Vincent Reverdy: Full Universe Runs and beyond


16.05 Coffee Break


16.35 Guiseppe Murante: Galaxy formation and evolution with a sub-resolution prescription


17.00 Naoki Yoshida: The dream of yesterday: Direct integration of the collisionless Boltzmann equation in full 6D


17.25 Tom Theuns: Parallelizing zoomed simulations


17.50 Discussion: cosmological simulations: science case and code evolution


19.30 Dinner




Tuesday 10/09/2013


9.00 Thomas Schulthess: A comprehensive look at energy efficiency in supercomputing


9.40 Tom Sterling: ParalleX Execution Model for Exascale Astrophysics


10.20 Coffee Break


10.50 Richard Klein: The Coupled Effects of Protostellar Outflow Feedback, Radiation Feedback, Magnetic Fields and Turbulence on the Formation of Massive Stars and Massive Star Clusters: A Multi-Physics Feedback Exascale Challenge


11.30 Aake Nordlund: Zooming in on Star Formation


12.00 Petros Koumoutsakos: Fast Machines and Cool Algorithms for (Exascale) Flow Simulations.


12.30 Lunch


14.00 Jonathan Coles: A Shared Future for Molecular Dynamics & Astrophysics at Exascale?


14.25 Piero Madau: Zoom-in Cosmological Simulations: Connecting the Light and Dark Side of Galaxy Formation


14.50 Pedro Gonnet: SWIFT: Task-based parallelism, hybrid shared/distributed-memory parallelism, and SPH simulations


15.15 Yohan Dubois: AGN feedback in hydro cosmological simulations of galaxy formation


15.40 Nick Gnedin: Beyond the Space Filling Curve approach for load balancing


16.05 Coffee Break


16.35 Federico Marinacci: Disk galaxy formation in moving-mesh cosmological simulations


17.00 Paul Ricker: Using Accelerator Hardware to Improve Sub-Resolution Modeling


17.25 Oliver Hahn: Cold Dark Matter in Phase Space


17.50 Discussion: galaxy formation, star formation, astrophysical fluid dynamics: science case and code evolution


19.30 Dinner




Wednesday 11/09/2013


9.00 Alex Szalay: Turning Large-Scale Simulations into Interactive Numerical Laboratories


9.40 Tom Quinn: Pathways to Exascale N-body Simulations


10.20 Coffee Break


10.50 Peter Berczik: Towards a million GPU cores for exascale for astrophysical high order N-body simulations


11.15 Thomas Guillet: Application challenges for astrophysics codes towards Exascale architectures


11.40 Peter Messmer: What do you need from us (Nvidia) ?


12.05 Pierre Kestener: High-Resolution compressible MHD simulations on a cluster of GPU


12.30 Dominique Aubert: GPUs for Cosmological Simulations


13.00 Lunch


14.00 Free afternoon


19.30 Conference Dinner BBQ




Thursday 12/09/2013


9.00 Jack Dongarra: Algorithmic and Software Challenges For Numerical Libraries at Exascale


9.40 Anthony Mezzacappa: The Exascale Challenge of Ascertaining the Explosion Mechanism of Core Collapse Supernovae


10.20 Coffee Break


10.50 Sergey Khoperskov: Multi-component models of GMCs formation


11.20 Kosuke Sumiyoshi: Solving 6D Boltzmann equations for core-collapse supernovae and its future


11.50 Matthias Liebendörfer: Adaptive algorithms for supernova neutrino transport


12.30 Lunch


14.00 Rüdiger Pakmor: Challenges in modeling Type Ia Supernovae


14.25 Patrick Hennebelle: From molecular clouds to stars: the challenge of computational star formation


14.50 Stefanie Walch: Simulating the life cycle of molecular clouds (SILCC)


15.15 Alexei Kritsuk: Interstellar Turbulence: A perspective towards Exascale


15.40 Brian Van Straalen: Resilient Computing is Really Heterogeneous Computing


16.05 Coffee Break


16.35 Franco Vazza: Evolving cosmic rays in cosmological simulations: status, perspectives and challenges


17.00 Alexander Knebe: Structure Finding in Cosmological Simulations: The State of Affairs


17.25 Francesco Miniati: Turbulence in Galaxy Clusters


17.50 Discussion: supernovae simulations: science case and code evolution


19.30 Dinner




Friday 13/09/2013


9.00 Paul Woodward: Simulating Turbulent Fluid Flows in Astrophysics at the Petascale Today and at the Exascale in the Not Distant Future


9.40 Gabrielle Allen: The Einstein Toolkit: A Community Computational Infrastructure for Relativistic Astrophysics


10.20 Coffee Break


10.50 Annick Pouquet: Turbulence in astrophysical flows and exascale computing


11.15 Yannick Ponty: How to reach  High Performance Computing with Pseudo Spectral Method ?


11.40 Marc Joos: Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence in accretion discs: pathway to exascale and I/O challenges


12.05 Discussion: turbulence simulations: science case and code evolution


13.05 Lunch